Blog News -
[…] Nagata v. State (2013) – Georgia Court of Appeals

On December 12, 2009, Wataru Nagata was pulled over for failure to maintain a lane. When the officer made contact with Nagata he noticed the smell of alcohol and conducted an initial DUI investigation, which led to Nagata’s arrest. The officer then read Nagata his implied consent notice from a card. Nagata consented to a state-administered breath test and was convicted of DUI at trial, but appealed his conviction because he was not read his implied consent notice as specified in OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2). The statute states that the last sentence should read: “Will you submit to the state-administered chemical tests of your (designate which tests) under the implied consent law?” In Nagata’s case, the officer did not “designate which tests,” but stated: “Will you submit to state-administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other body substances under your implied consent law?” Citing Collins v. State, 290 Ga. App. (2008)Colon v. State, 256 Ga. App.