Marijuana DUI Georgia
[…] The probable cause to believe it is evidence of a crime will no longer exist since the suspected marijuana could be legal hemp. Police drug dogs cannot differentiate between hemp and marijuana because they are only trained to detect THC, which is present in both plants. Police also officers cannot distinguish between paraphernalia used to smoke marijuana and paraphernalia used to smoke hemp. See, North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation executive summary on Industrial Hemp/CBD issues. 

CBD Oil and/or “Low THC Oil” in Georgia

OCGA 16-13-190 and 191 now legalizes less than 20 oz. of  “low THC oil” for certain disease categories. Low THC oil is defined in OCGA 16-12-190 as “an oil that contains an amount of CBD and not more than 5% by weight of THC, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid (THCA), or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid which does not contain plant material exhibiting the external morphological features of the plant of the genus cannabis.”

Cannabidiol (CBD) is a popular natural remedy used for many diseases and ailments.  Cannabidiol is commonly referred to as CBD. CBD is one of the 104 chemical compounds known as cannabinoids found in the cannabis or marijuana plant, Cannabis sativa. THCA is found in raw and live cannabis.