You can get a DUI in a Golf Cart?
[…] Further, no signs have been erected notifying the public that the ordinance governing the operation of Golf Carts has been erected under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-331 in Peachtree City.

However, the Georgia Court of Appeals has interpreted the Off-Road Vehicle Act of 1975 not to apply to golf cart DUIs. This Appellate logic began with an appeal governing the need for a driver’s license in a golf cart.  OCGA § 40-5-20(a) provides that “[n]o person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver’s license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven.”  In COKER v. The STATE, 261 Ga.