Blog News -
[…] The defendant in Ammons […]

Read More

Aggressive Driving in Georgia

Aggressive Driving under OCGA 40-6-397 Aggressive driving is a serious problem on our roads. It can lead to accidents, injuries, and even death. In Georgia, aggressive driving is defined as operating a motor vehicle with the intent to annoy, harass, molest, intimidate, injure, or obstruct another person. What is Aggressive Driving in Georgia? There are […]

Read More

If you refuse a blood or breath test, police may obtain a warrant for Blood

O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67.1 (d.1), provides, “Nothing in the Implied Consent Rights or Implied Consent law shall be deemed to preclude the acquisition or admission of evidence of a violation of the Georgia DUI laws if obtained by a search warrant as authorized by the Constitution or laws of this state or the United States.” This […]

Read More

Sandy Springs purchases property for Municipal Court and Public Safety

Patch.com reported on August 19, 2020, that the City of Sandy Springs has recently purchased 620 Morgan Falls Road as its new Municipal Court and Public Safety facility.