Understanding Homeowner Gun Rights in Georgia: Defending Your Home and Property With a Firearm Under OCGA 16-3-23 and 16-3-24
[…] In the Atlanta case, if the teens were merely on the porch grabbing a package without attempting to enter the home or posing a violent threat, deadly force might not be justified under this section. This could explain the charges against Bradford—prosecutors may argue that the situation didn't meet the criteria for using a firearm.

OCGA 16-3-24: Defense of Property Other Than Habitation

For protecting property outside your home, such as vehicles, yards, or in this case, packages on a porch, OCGA 16-3-24 comes into play. The full text reads:

"(a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate what he reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission by such other person of an unlawful trespass upon or criminal interference with property other than a habitation which is lawfully in his possession or lawfully in the possession of a member of his immediate family or which belongs to a person whose property he has a legal duty to protect.

(b) The use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to prevent trespass upon or other tortious or criminal interference with real property other than a habitation or personal property is not justified unless the person using such force reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony."

This law allows non-deadly force to stop someone from trespassing or interfering with your property.