Blog News -
[…] The Magistrate signed the warrant and McAllister were transported to a local hospital for a blood draw.  The blood test came back at  0.127 above the legal limit of 0.08. The Trial Court denied the motion to suppress the warrant finding that a valid search warrant could be used to obtain a blood draw.

McAllister argued that because the OCGA 40-5-67.1(d) states that “no test shall be given” if a driver refuses to submit to chemical testing after an officer reads the implied consent statute. The Court of Appeals concluded that because the legislature added OCGA 40-5-67.1 (d.1) which “clarified” this language stating that “nothing in this code section shall be deemed to preclude the acquisition or admission of evidence of a violation of code section 40-6-391 if obtained by voluntary consent or a search warrant as authorized by the Constitution or laws of this State or the United States.”  The Court of Appeals held that this language is not contradictory because the State may only apply for a warrant so a warrant is only a possibility.

The Court of Appeals seems to have abandoned previous precedent on construing contradictory and confusing statutes. In Busch v.