Blow Once, Twice, Three Times, My Lady… You Are Under Arrest.
[…] • The tests produced three printouts: the first indicated an insufficient sample, the second a BAC of 0.121 but with a calibration error, and the third yielded BACs of 0.121 and 0.114.
  • Youn argued that only two sufficient samples are permissible under the statute, making the third test inadmissible.
Trial Court Decision
  • The trial court sided with Youn, ruling that the State had already obtained two sufficient samples before the third test, thus suppressing the BAC of 0.114 from the third test.
Court of Appeals Ruling
  • The appellate court reversed this decision, clarifying that OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1)(B) allows the State to request "two sequential series of a total of two adequate breath samples each."
  • The court noted that the second test included only one sample, thus permitting the third test and its results under the statute. The parties agreed that the first test that resulted in an insufficient sample.